Epilogue Session: 11 December 2017

 

Balázs Gulyás giving his opening remarks.

 

Sydney Brenner gives his talk, “The Neutral Clock for the History of Life​.”

 

 

Eörs Szathmáry​​ gives his talk, “Difficult Questions about Evolution.”

 

 

Gerd B. Muller gives his talk, “Towards an Extended Evolutionary Synthesis.”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Session 10: 20 November 2017

 

Helga Nowotny gives her talk, “A Humble View from Inside Evolution.”

 

Stefan Thurner gives his talk, “Why it Could Make Sense to Understand How Evolution Works — Finally — After 10^10 years​.”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Session 9: 13 October 2017

 

Jan W. Vasbinder giving his opening remarks.

 

W. Brian Arthur gives his talk, “The Emergence of Technology in Human History.”

 

 

Sander van der Leeuw gives his talk, “The Evolution of Innovation.”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Session 8: 18 September 2017

 

Dr Asyifah Rashid from A*STAR giving her opening remarks.

 

 

 

Roland Fletcher gives his talk, “Hominin Cultural Evolution: Pattern and Process over 4 Million Years.”

 

 

 

 

 

 

J. Stephen Lansing gives his talk, “The Challenge of the Anthropocene .”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Session 7: 14 August 2017

 

Jan W. Vasbinder giving his opening remarks.

 

Tecumseh Fitch gives his talk, “The Biological Evolution of the Human Capacity for Language.”

 

Nick Enfield gives his talk, “The Evolutions of Language.”

 

 

 

 

Session 6: 14 July 2017

Dr Benjamin Seet from A*STAR gives his opening remarks.

 

 

 

Terrence Sejnowski gives his talk, “Evolving Brains.”

 

 

Atsushi Iriki gives his talk, “A Presage of Anthropocene: How the Primate Brain and Its Learning Capacity Co-evolves with the Environment.”

 

 

 

 

 

 

Session 5: 6 June 2017

 

Balázs Gulyás gives his opening remarks.

 

Francis Thackeray gives his talk, “Human Evolution in Africa, a Probabilistic Definition of a Species and Sigma Taxonomy.”

 

 

Svante Pääbo gives his talk, “A Neandertal Perspective on the Human Genome.”

 

 

 

 

 

 

Session 4: 23 May 2017

 

Dr Asyifah Rashid from A*STAR gives her opening remarks.

 

Byrappa Venkatesh gives his talk, “Evolution and Diversity of Fishes: The Largest Group of Extant Vertebrates.”

 

 

John Long gives his talk, “The Early Evolution of Sex as Told through the Fossil Record.”

 

 

Christoph Wrinkler facilitating the discussion between both speakers.

 

 

 

Session 3: 10 April 2017

 

Detlev Arendt gives his talk, “From Nerve Net to Brain: The Rise of the Urbilaterian in Animal Evolution.”

 

 

Per Ahlberg gives his talk, “The Origin and Early Evolution of Vertebrates: From Jawless Wonders to the Conquest of the Land.”

 

 

 

 

 

Session 2: 13 March 2017

 

Dr Benjamin Seet from A*STAR gives his opening remarks.

 

Jack W. Szostak gives his talk, “The Origin of Cellular Life.”

 

Hyman Hartman gives his talk, “The Origin of the Genetic Code and Metabolism: From the Eukaryotic Cell to the Carbonaceous Chondrites.”

 

Barry Halliwell (middle) facilitates the Q & A session.

 

Session 1: 21 February 2017

 

Sydney Brenner gives his talk, “Why We Need to Talk about Evolution.”

 

 

John D. Barrow gives his talk, “The Origin and Evolution of the Universe.”

 

 

 

 

L-R: John D. Barrow, Daniela Rhoades, and David Lane